Privacy Statement

At Helion Market Research CVBA ('Helion'), we understand that online privacy is an important issue for you. Helion is committed to protect your privacy as you use and access this Web site ('the Site') and register through the Site. This Privacy Statement describes how Helion, in its capacity as data controller under the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, collects and uses information obtained during your visits to the Site and following your registration in order to act as an evaluator and to participate in the services provided by Helion.

Please read carefully the complete text of this Privacy Statement before further accessing the Site or completing the registration form or evaluator profile questionnaires (‘questionnaires’) that need to be filled out in order to participate to a survey. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, you should not (and you are not obliged to) proceed any further on the Site nor complete the registration form or questionnaires. By continuing to access and browse the Site, completing the registration form/the questionnaires and/or using any of the services provided on the Site, you agree to be bound, without limitation or qualification, by this Privacy Statement and any applicable laws.

1. Information Collection

In general, you can visit the Site without revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names of visitors, not the e-mail addresses. This information is used by Helion to measure the number of visits, time spent visiting the Site, the pages viewed, etc. Helion uses this information only to improve the content of its Site and not to identify the visitors of its Site.

However, if you decide to sign up in order to participate to one of our surveys or to become an evaluator, Helion may request certain sensitive information to you. In this respect, Helion may collect all the information which you communicate by completing the registration form or the questionnaires. It concerns personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, age, profession, mail address, telephone number, and other similar information Helion needs in order to select you as an evaluator for a specific survey. Please note that the registration forms and questionnaires contain ‘optional’ as well as ‘required’ fields. The required fields have to be filled out in order to participate to the services & surveys of Helion.

2. Information and disclosure

Information is collected by Helion at this Site within the framework of the following purposes:

  • Services regarding mystery shopping;
  • Market research and statistics.

In this respect, Helion may use the collected information amongst others:

  • To decide if your are qualified - in your capacity as a evaluator – to participate to a specific survey;
  • To allow Helion to invite you to participate in the services provided by Helion;
  • To assist you in providing you information, services and tools on the Site;
  • To maintain the highest quality of the service provided by Helion;
  • To enable Helion to verify your use of confidential information or materials submitted by Helion to you;
  • To improve the content of the Site and make your experience at the Site more personalized;
  • To alert you to upgrades, special offers, updated information by Helion;
  • To gather general statistics regarding use of the Site.

Personally identifiable information collected on this Site may be stored and processed in Belgium or any other country in which Helion or its affiliates or subsidiaries maintain facilities. By continuing to use and access this Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Helion acts under the very strict privacy law (under the Act of 8 December 1992) on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on this Site will not be shared outside of Helion and its subsidiaries or affiliates without your permission.

3. Rights with regard to information provided

When you communicate Helion personal information, Helion will never share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed herein. Periodically, Helion may send out e-mails providing you with information relating to a specific request to act as an evaluator or to participate otherwise to a survey.

Helion may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with legal requirements applicable to Helion; (b) protect and defend the legitimate interests of Helion, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Helion, its Site, or the public.

You have a right to access, rectify and remove you personal data in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 mentioned above by sending Helion an e-mail at the following e-mail address: info@helionresearch.com or alternatively by sending a mail to the following address:

Helion Market Research CVBA
Quellinstraat 6
2018 Antwerpen
Belgium

You have the right to no longer participate to the services provided by Helion. In this case, Helion will remove all personal information which you communicated within reasonable delays.

4. Cookies

This Site uses 'cookies' to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

When you visit this Site and decide to participate to a service or survey operated by Helion, a cookie is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline the cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that if you choose not to accept cookies from this Site, your experience at the Site may be limited.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. To ensure that we are publishing content customers need and want, Helion collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies.

5. Security

Helion recognizes and appreciates the importance of using information collected from you in a responsible manner. Therefore, Helion carefully protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. In addition, Helion carefully protects your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

6. Disclaimer

This Site can contain links to other web sites that are not operated by Helion. Since these web sites are not subject to the Privacy Statement, Helion encourages you to review the privacy statements of other sites you choose to link to so you can understand how those Web sites collect, use, and share information. Please remember that any information you disclose at other Web sites may be collected and used by third parties, and become public information. You should, therefore, exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Helion is not responsible for the privacy practices or other content on web sites outside of the Helion domain.

7. Revisions

Helion may occasionally revise this Privacy Statement by updating this posting. Upon doing so, Helion will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the Privacy Statement and, if deemed necessary, place a notice in the appropriate location on this Site. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to read the current Privacy Statement to which you are bound.

You are under no obligation to accept any revisions to the Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to accept any revisions, you should immediately cease your use of the Site.

If you continue to use the site after you have been made aware of any such revisions, you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

There may be additional notices on the Site, which will operate in addition to the Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to accept them, you should not access or use any areas of the Site to which these notices pertain.

8. Privacy Contact

Helion welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Statement and our information collection practices. We may be contacted by e-mail: info@helionresearch.com, or alternatively, you may contact us at the following address.

Helion Market Research CVBA
Quellinstraat 6
2018 Antwerpen
Belgium

9. Property Rights

All information gathered with our services or with the participation to a survey operated by Helion belong to Helion. This information shall be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

10. Applicable Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by Belgian law.

This document was last updated 31/12/2014
© Helion. All rights reserved.


Get better results today

Would you like to find out how we can help you?

Contact us